Committee Membership

Council Leaders

Mayor: Councillor Colin Riley
Deputy Mayor: Councillor Mrs Pat Haunts
Leader of the Council: Councillor Norman Smith
Deputy Leader of the Council: Councillor Jeffrey Stanley
Chief Executive: David Marchant

 

Council Membership : All Members are summoned to attend

Cabinet Membership
Councillor N.G Smith  (Chairman) Leader of the Council.
Councillor J. Stanley  (Vice Chairman) Deputy Leader of the Council - Finance, Policy and Resources.
Councillor C. Mumford Regeneration and Business Liaison.
Councillor A. Sheldon Commercial Contracts and Commercial Opportunity.
Councillor S. Hart Street Scene, Waste, Floods and Water Management.
Councillor P. Varker Environment and Leisure.
Councillor G. Isaacs Neighbourhoods and Safer Communities.
Councillor Mrs B. Egan Housing & Council Homes.
Councillor C. MacLean Health and Wellbeing.
Councillor W. Johnson Youth and Tourism.

 

Scrutiny Committee
Conservative: Councillors: Mrs Blissett, Cutler, Dick, Sharp, Skipp
Canvey Independent: Councillors:  Blackwell, Greig, Tucker
Chairman: Councillor Blackwell

 

Audit
Conservative:

Councillors: Cole, Sharp, Mrs Thornton
    Substitutes - Cllrs Mumford, Skipp

Canvey Independent: Councillors: Blackwell, May
    Substitutes - Cllrs Acott, Thomas
Chairman: Councillor Cole

 

Policy and Scrutiny Groups

Environment
Conservative: Councillors: Cross, Ms Drogman, E Egan, Mrs Haunts, Skipp, Walter
Canvey Independent: Councillors: Anderson, Palmer, Mrs Payne, Thomas
Chairman: Councillor Ms Drogman
Wellbeing
Conservative: Councillors: Mrs Blissett, Cultler, Mrs Haunts, Mrs Thornton, Walter, Wood
Canvey Independent: Councillors: Acott, Campagna, Mrs J Payne, Withers
Chairman: Councillor Walter
Place and Communities
Conservative: Councillors: Cole, Cross, Mrs Haunts, Skipp, Mrs Thornton, Wood
Canvey Independent: Councillors: Harvey, J Payne, Mrs Sach, Withers
Chairman: Councillor Wood

 

Regulatory Committees

Development Control
Conservative: Councillors: Cole, Dick, Hart, Mrs Haunts, Johnson, Mumford, Sharp, Mrs Wass  (Substitutes) Cutler, Mrs Thornton
Canvey Independent: Councillors: Acott, Anderson, Blackwell, Fuller, Taylor (Substitutes) Palmer, Tucker
Chairman: Councillor Dick
Vice Chairman: Councillor Sharp
Licensing
Conservative:

Councillors: Mrs Blissett, Cross, Cutler, Ms Drogman, E. Egan, Mrs Haunts, Isaacs, MacLean, Skipp

Canvey Independent: Councillors: Acott, Blackwell, Fuller, Harvey, Palmer, Taylor
Chairman: Councillor E. Egan
Review
Conservative: Councillors: Cole, Mrs Egan, Hart, Mumford, Varker
Canvey Independent: Councillors: Blackwell, Campagna, May
Chairman: Councillor Cole